CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M84242

Mr. Robert Feltman
Schenker Stinnes Group
12875 E. 42nd Ave., Suite 50
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Croatia

Dear Mr. Feltman:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006, on behalf of Sierra Trading Post, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “Men’s Hunting Parka,” JU5889 (vendor style 43705), is a man’ coat that extends to the thigh area in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% wool/20% nylon/10% cashmere fabric with Dupont Teflon fabric protector treatment. The garment has an interlining which you state is composed of a waterproof, windproof membrane that is coated with polyurethane. The garment is lined in the upper front and rear panels and the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill and in the lower front and rear panels with a woven plaid fabric.

The membrane in the sample does not appear to match the swatch attached to the coat, in that the swatch consists of a plastic film on a nonwoven fabric, while the interlining in the garment does have a detectable plastic film. Nevertheless, because the shell is not made up of a coated fabric, the coat cannot be classified under the coated provisions in HTS heading 6210.

The coat has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap with a one-button closure at the top and the bottom that covers the zipper area. The garment has long, vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, an epaulet-type tab with two buttons on the shoulders, expandable armholes on the front and rear panels for easier movement, two hand warmer pockets at the chest area, two inner pockets with zipper closures, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front double entry bellows pockets below the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has a large “game pocket” with two side zippers on the lower portion of the rear panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair: men’s. The duty rate will be 41¢/kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The coat falls within textile category designation 434. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division